Privacy Notice

We are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors and customers. This Privacy Notice explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We do update this document from time to time so please do review this notice regularly.

Who We Are

4UH Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

4UH Limited ’s registered office is at Commer House, Station Road, Tadcaster, LS24 9JF and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 04609887 . We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA387736 and act as a data controller and data processor. Our designated Data Protection Compliance Officer for the organisation is Chris Drayton, and we can be contacted via our website contact form, by telephone or in writing to the above address.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you with your consent. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

4UH Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we may collect from you is: -

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Business Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Work Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • IP Address
  • Credit / Debit Card Info

We collect and store, or process information in the following ways: -

  • Via our website sign up and ordering procedures
  • When you add or change contact information relating to domain registrations
  • When you add or change your account info or sub accounts from within your customer account
  • When you make a payment
  • Over the telephone

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor and store information relating to the visitor's activity on our website. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather such information in order to assist you during the order process and to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer, however, some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won't work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links.

How We Use Your Personal Data

4UH Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect and store your personal data in the performance of an agreement, to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and notifications can be sent out to your preferred Email address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We collect and store your personal data for the purpose of registering domain names

Credit / Debit Card Information

We use an encrypted and tokenized system for processing card payments where only the last four digits of your card are stored in our system, making it impossible for your card data to be compromised.

As a Processor

Where you store data on our hosting servers in the form of hosting materials, Emails, within databases or in backups, this data is stored on our own hardware, in a Leeds based UK data centre. Backups are stored within this same facility. Access to the servers is restricted to our staff only.

When using our service to store or process your own data, or the personal data of others, you are responsible for that data as a data controller and you own that data. We do not access it, or use it in any processing of our own. Any processing carried out by ourselves is solely for the purpose of providing a service to you. Unless we are required to do so by law, we do not share your own stored data with any third parties.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that 4UH Limited processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. 4UH Limited uses third-parties in the provision of domain registration, SSL certificate services and in the processing of payments. All processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

For security reasons, we have chosen not to list those third parties here. If you require information relating to the companies we pass data to for the purpose of providing you with services, please contact us via our support helpdesk.

Safeguarding Measures

4UH Limited takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to 4UH Limited, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer our products or services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

4UH Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed if you are no longer an active customer.

Domain registration data is retained at the domain registrar until after a domain expires and is subsequently dropped. Other than the additional contacts that customers can create, manage and delete from within the customer account area, we don't retain domain contact data in our system.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Promotions & Offers

Occasionally, 4UH Limited would like to contact you with details of the services that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/subscribe options available in your account, or by contacting us directly.

Lodging a Complaint

4UH Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)

WycliffeHouse
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel:0303 123 1113